Grassley’s comments were surely in response to a memo written by Attorney General Jeff Sessions that seems to instruct at least some justice department employees not to communicate with Congress “without advance coordination and consultation” with the DOJ Office of Legislative Affairs. Grassley and others believed that memo did not accurately convey, or conform to, the law. The law was designed to provide protection to any federal law enforcement officer who has information to provide, or questions about their rights.
The 2016 FBI Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act states at 5 U.S.C. § 7211 states that:
"The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied."
Of course, there are many serious concerns that may not be a matter for Congress, or may not otherwise fall under this statute.